Berko stun leaders Walton in ADL

Wendover Reserves and Rivets Reserves
Wendover Reserves and Rivets Reserves

The penultimate weekend of the 2014 ADL calendar gave an early Christmas present to some of the chasing pack in several divisions.

In the Premier Division, leaders Walton Court Wanderers have appeared unstoppable this season but they finally lost their unbeaten run in a 3-2 humbling by lowly Berko Sports this week. Babatunde Shode scored twice while Dean Gavin netted the other for Berko.

Aylesbury Dynamos are now the only undefeated side after they ended Pond Park’s revival with a comfortable 3-0 win following goals from Ellis Goodin (2) and Jamie Lewis.

In Division One, Wendover marched further clear as APR’s recent resurgence was ended with a 2-1 home defeat to their rivals, Tom Shepperd and Bruno Passaro both on target for Wendover.

Bedgrove Dynamos took advantage to move second by winning the Bedgrove derby over Bedgrove Utd 2-1, Matt O’Donovan and Tyler Mentiply scoring.

Aylesbury Sports also moved up the table courtesy of a 5-3 win over Northchurch, who are struggling this season after three straight promotions. Hat-trick hero Kirsten Edworthy was the star for Aylesbury while Ian Pearce bagged a couple.

The final game in this league saw Chris Djuric score all three goals for Wingrave as they drew 3-3 with FC Spandits.

In Division Two, Long Crendon’s 100 per cent winning start ended as Ryan Hamilton’s double saw a 2-1 victory for Bucks CC Reserves.

Tetsworth failed to capitalise, however, as they threw away a 3-0 half-time lead away at Quainton to draw 3-3 with goals from Jodean Horwood, Damien Eatwell and an exquisite Matt Eliis 30-yard free-kick.

At the bottom, Stone Magnets St Johns’ improvement continued when they beat fellow strugglers FC Spandits Reserves 3-2 away - Shaun Walker, Tom Hudson and Lewis Montague netting.

Division Three leaders Tring Town Amateurs were frustrated for long periods by SUFC and more specifically by stand-in goalkeeper Marc Thoday. However, a Ryan Shefras free-kick right on half-time and a Carl Puddlefoot goal eventually sealed a 2-0 win.

Long Marston Reserves are joint second following a 3-2 away win at Oving Reserves.

In Division Four, Long Crendon Reserves kept up their outside chance of promotion with a 6-3 away win at Great Milton, Liam Marshall with a hat-trick.

Paul Root scored the only goal as Bedgrove Utd Reserves beat an out-of-sorts The Kennedy FC 1-0, while draw specialists Waddesdon Reserves and Bedgrove Dynamos Reserves shared the spoils after they were locked at one apiece..

Away from the league and in the cups, the focus was on the Marsworth competitions.

In the senior section, Long Marston won the derby at home to Tring Titans 5-0, Downley Albion beat Chinnor 4-2, Haddenham Utd thrashed Rivets Sports 7-0 - Richard Jewell with four of them - and AFC Victoria were made to work by Ludgershall in their 3-2 win, Dan O’Sullivan with a hat-trick.

In the reserve section, FC Mandeville Reserves needed a last minute Kris Brynes goal to beat Tring Titans Reserves 3-2 - Luke Trewavas netting the other two goals - while Haddenham Utd Reserves eased past Wingrave Reserves 5-1 and Rivets Reserves won 3-1 at Wendover Reserves.

Chinnor Reserves beat Stewkley Reserves on penalties in the other non-ADL game, and in the final game of the weekend, Longwick Sports beat Waddesdon 4-1 in the Sheffield Jackman Cup.