Go Mad about Waddesdon this weekend

MAD About Waddesdon is a celebration of Music, Art, Drama and Dance this weekend

Staged for the first time in July 2006 it provides a wonderful opportunity for young people to perform as a group and individually through their school or community group on full sized professional stages in front of a large supportive audience.

A weekend packed full of entertainment, dancing, singing, mime, games, crafts and lots of fun for all the family.

Events across the weekend include:

Saturday

'THE DOME'

11.00-11.30: Rock & Jazz Bands of Waddesdon School

11.55-12.20: Vocal Groups of Waddesdon School

12.20-12.35: Waddesdon School Brass Band

1.15-1.30: Rowan Carter

Solo singer/songwriter from Aylesbury High School.

1.30-1.45: African Drums

Year 5 children from Bearbrook Combined School have been learning African drums since September, they are showcasing this piece at Aylesbury Civic Centre.

2.15-2.40: 'West End & Broadway Show Tunes' - PWAcademy

3.15-3.40: 'Dream Capture'

This local band have just been signed to HALO records, London. Their album is due to be released in March 2009. A first for MAD, Don't miss them!

4.20-4.45: 'God of Small Things' - Mandeville Upper School

Sophisticated and slightly edgy soul-indie sound.

5.15-5.45: African Drumming and Vocal Group - Buckinghamshire Music Service

'ORBIT STAGE'

10.35-11.00: 'Once Upon A Time' - Buckingham Primary School

Traditional fairytales given a modern day 'twist'. The tales will be retold through singing, dance and music by members of the school orchestra, singing club and year 6 dancers.

11.30-11.55: 'Grease' - Premier Performers - Aylesbury School

12.55-1.15: Songs from 'Honk' - Cuddington Youth Drama

'Honk' is a musical based on the The Ugly Duckling. CYD is comprised of children from eight schools in the local area, age from 6-16 yrs.

1.50-2.15: The Strategy - Beaconsfield School

Rock band from Beaconsfield school.

2.40-3.10: Rock and Jazz Bands - Waddesdon School

Playing various styles of Rock and Jazz.

3.45-4.00: 'Tina-Louise and the Bellyrinas'

An exciting flavour of this lively and colourful Egyptian belly dance.

4.00-4.20: 'Bugsy Malone' - Premier Performers - Winslow School

5.00-5.15: Year 5 Dance, Winslow Combined School

Dance routine based on Stomp!

'BANDSTAND'

11.30-12.00: take part in a workshop with Tring Part Arts Ed

12.00-12.30: 'Our Day Out' by Willy Russell - Beaconsfield School Key Stage 3 Drama Society

12.30-1.00: Beaconsfield School Ensemble

1.00-1.15: The Bierton School Jazz Choir

1.15-1.30: Extracts from 'Grease the Musical' - Sir William Ramsay School

1.30-2.00: take part in a workshop with Tring Arts Ed

2.30-3.00: Recorder Ensemble - Aylesbury Music Centre

3.00-4.00: take part in a workshop with The Royal Academy of Music

See workshop page for more details.

4.15-4.30: Chamber and Senior Choirs from Sir William Ramsay School

5.00-5.30: Recorder Ensemble - Aylesbury Music Centre

'DANCE STUDIO'

11.00-11.20: A passion for Dance - Holmer Green Senior School

6 dance routines plus a short finale.

11.30-11.50: Dance for Conservation - Thomas Harding Junior School

12.00-12.30: take part in a workshop with West End Stage

12.30-1.30: take part in a workshop with Urban Strides

1.30-2.00: take part in a workshop with West End Stage

2.00-2.15: Shapescape - Cottesloe School and Overstone School

2.30-3.00: take part in a workshop with West End Stage

3.15-3.30: Beaconsfield Stompers - Beaconsfield School

This energetic and original music group fuse percussion music inspired by Middle Eastern and Latin American rhythms with dance and acting. A thrilling, fun and vibrant experience - Don't Miss Them!

4.00-4.30: take part in a workshop with West End Stage*

See workshop page for more details.

Throughout the day there will also be street theatre and impromptu performances around the grounds.

Sunday

'THE DOME'

10.30-11.00: 'Jazz Group' - Mandeville School

11.55-12.15: Holtspur School Choir

KS2 choir performance.

12.40-1.05: Ballooning Around - songs from around the World

Bernwode Infant Festival Choir in association with Buckinghamshire Music Service.

1.30-2.00: Various Choirs from Aylesbury Music Centre

Mixed and individual choirs from the AMC, Singing Club, Youth Choir and Chamber Choir.

2.45-3.15: 'Scherezade' - Musical Story

Bernwode Junior Festival Choir in association with Buckinghamshire Music Service.

3.40-4.20: 'Ordinary Man' - Shed@The Park

Shed@thepark is a charitable organisation formed in 2005 as an outreach branch of Chickenshed Theatre Company in London. They provide an exciting, innovative, inclusive theatre Company for the active, creative participation of children, young people and adults in the Chilterns and South Buckinghamshire. This piece will be a celebration of young people participating in the Arts.

4.45-5.15: 'An extract from 'Joseph the Musical' - Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School

A selection of scenes and songs from the popular musical production as performed by our students.

5.40-6.00: Performing arts extravaganza - Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School

This performing arts piece will include three West End performers who are artist in residence at Sir Henry Floyd. The performance will be a mixture of music, dance, drama.

'ORBIT STAGE'

11.00-11.15: Bedgrove Movers and Groovers - Bedgrove Infant School

The students will be performing a selection of original Jazz songs combining singing and movement.

11.30-11.45: A Catwalk Fashion Show - Waddesdon School

Students will be modelling clothes they have made themselves in GCSE, AS and A Level classes.

12.15-12.40: 'Hairspray' - Premier Performers - Brackley School

A high energy performance showing the passion for performance that all Premier Performers have.

1.05-1.30: DFL Drama for Life - The DFL Group

Scenes, poems and improvisation.

2.00-2.45: Mandeville School Venice performing Arts programme

55 students will perform a programme of Choir, Jazz, Rock, Orchestra, Baroque and dance, part of their Performing Arts Programme being performed in 3 concerts in Venice this year.

3.15-3.40: 'Oliver'- The Musical - Junior Premier Performers 5-8 yrs

A high energy performance showing the passion for performance that all Junior Premier Performers have.

4.20-4.45: 'Little Shop of Horrors' - Premier Performers, Milton Keynes School

A high energy performance showing the passion for performance that all the Premier Performers have.

5.15-5.40: 'Pull'

Pull are celebrating their 10th year! They are a 5 piece local rock band with a catalogue of beautifully crafted songs, catchy melodies, anthemic sing along choruses and some top notch rock riffs!

'BANDSTAND'

11.00-11.15: Caribbean Combo - Turnfurlong Infant School

Songs and dances inspired by the Caribbean.

11.30-11.50: Dance and Drumming - Ashmead School

'Umbrella Dance' year 3 children dance to the theme of Singing in the Rain, followed by a 'Flag Dance' to the theme of 'Chariots of Fire'. The set ends with some samba rhythmic drumming.

12.00-12.30: DFL Musical Theatre for Life - The DFL Group

Scenes and songs from the shows - The Lion King, Evita, Les Miserables and Phantom of the Opera.

12.45-1.00: Jazz Band - Chesham Park

This jazz band have been playing together for several years and will be playing a variety of music pieces.

1.15-1.30: Holmer Green Senior School Swing Band

A selection of jazz, swing and rock standards sung and performed with drums, clarinets, saxophones, flutes, trombone, trumpet and electric guitar.

Buckingham Acoustic Club will take over the bandstand with a variety of artists, showcasing the various styles of music encouraged at the club. Enjoy!

2.15-2.30: Michael Moyse

This solo singer and guitarist wil be playing 60's covers.

2.45-3.10: Karol

Jazz solo artist.

3.15-3.40: 'Willin'

Country Music band.

4.00-4.25: 'Fat Freddys Cat'

A five piece band playing texmex.

4.30-4.55: 'Linda and Godfrey'

Contemporary music.

5.00-5.30: DFL Drama for Life - The DFL Group

Scenes, poems and improvisation.

'DANCE STUDIO'

11.00-11.15: Every Picture Tells a Story - Chesham Park Community College

11.15-11.25: Hip Hop dance - Enigma and Enigmax Dance Company

This contemporary and hip hop troupe will perform 3 medleys from their current repertoire.

11.25-11.35: Gumboot Twist - Wye Valley School

A gumboot dance performed by KS3 performance group.

11.35-12.00: DFL Dance for Life - The DFL Group

A Hip-Hop street dance performance.

12.00-12.30: take part in a workshops with West End Stage

12.30-1.30: take part in a workshop with Urban Strides

1.30-2.00: take part in a workshop with West End Stage

2.00-2.20: 'Tabloids' and 'Hip-Hop explosion' - Alter Ego Dance

Dyanmic, exciting and inspiring dance from this amateur dance troupe.

2.30-3.00: take part in a workshop with West End Stage

3.15-3.30 - Creative Partnerships Interactive Dance

A collaborative project between Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School and Aylesbury College. It involves working with three professional practitioners, involving set design and construction, a dance piece and multi media aspect.

3.30-3.45: Street Dance - St Johns School

4.00-4.30: take part in a workshop with West End Stage

Throughout the day there will also be street theatre and impromptu performances around the grounds:

- The Tempest, Chesham Park

- Steel Pans Performance and workshops - Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School

- MAD Shakespeare in the Crowd - PWAcademy