Second place for D&T youngsters in the Eastern Young Athletes League

U13 athlete Millie Gall recorded three wins and three PBs for Dacorum & Tring AC in nthe latest round of the 2015 Eastern Young Athletes League. Picture (c) Gary Mitchell

U13 athlete Millie Gall recorded three wins and three PBs for Dacorum & Tring AC in nthe latest round of the 2015 Eastern Young Athletes League. Picture (c) Gary Mitchell

0
Have your say

Dacorum & Tring AC’s young athletes stormed to a second placed finish in the fourth round of the 2015 Eastern Young Athletes League, held at their home track at Jarman Park.

The youngsters racked up 684.5 points to beat teams from Nene Valley Harriers, Colchester Harriers, Watford and Harlow, with only the squad from Basildon ahead of them.

The U13 girls finished joint first, on 102 points, with standout performances from Millie Gall, who won the 100m A (13.6s), the 200m A (27.9s) and the long jump (4.79m), all in new PBs.

Evie Cliverd won the 1,500m in a PB of 5:25.8, while also in podium positions were Megan Sullivan, second in the U13 girls 70m hurdles (13.2s PB), and the 4 x 100m team, which finished third in a PB time of 57.8s.

The depleted U15 girls’ team finished fifth in their age group, but still saw fine performances from Izzi Aylwin, third in the 300m (45.7s) and the 800m (2.32.5s); Serena Citro, second in the 75m hurdles (13.2s); Alice King, second in pole vault (2.10m); Leah Moh, first in shot putt (9.40m) and Amy Wright, who won the hammer in a new club record and PB of 27.86m.

The U17 girls finished a strong third out of the six teams, with top-three finishes from Zoe Williams, second in the 100m (13.0) and third in long jump (4.87m); Charlotte Radcliffe, first in triple jump (9.87m) and third in 200m (27.8s); Olive Coles, first in 300m (43.2s) and second in 800m (2.21.5s), both new PBs; Grace Birdseye, second in 1,500m with a PB of 5:20.0; Laurette Wenborn, second in 80m hurdles (12.9s) and high jump (1.45m), and third in javelin (25.98m). The 4 x 100m team finished second in 53.55s.

The U13 boys also had a fine day, ending up second in the table on 114 points. Top-three finishes came from Fin Wightman, second in the 200m (29.3s) and third in the 75m hurdles (14.7s) and long jump (4.04m); Adam Jolly, first in the 800m (2.27.6);

Jamie Bailey, second in the

1,500m (5.05.4); Ollie Wilkinson, second in high jump (1.25m); Connor McShannon, second in shot putt (7.63m); George Hurley, second in discus (18.03m), and the 4 x 100m team, which finished second in 58.3s.

The U15 boys were fourth overall on the day, with strong finishes from Luke Burford, second in the 300m (42.3s) and third in high jump (1.35m); Nathan Walmsley, first in the 800m (2.10.2s); Kristian Imroth, second in the 1,500m (4.36.2s); Josiah Barker, third in the 80m hurdles (13.5s); Thomas Fisher, third in long jump (5.03m); Oliver Stafford, third in shot putt (9.57m) and second in hammer (27.82m). The 4 x 100m team finished third on 52.7s.

The U17 boys’ team was missing Chenna Okoh and Michael Fryer, but still managed an admirable second place on the day, on 122 points.

Leading the way were: Ben Collins, first in the 100m (11.6s) and third in 200m (24.4s); Joshua van Heiningen, third in the 1,500m (4.27.9s); Jackson Cowans, first in 100m hurdles (14.8s) and triple jump (12.76m); Oscar Moorhouse, second in high jump (1.60m); Daniel Hopper, first in long jump (6.08m); Noah Malancinas, third in shot putt (10.46m) and javelin (37.01m); Jerome Lana, first in discus (34.97m) and Ed Linnegar, second in hammer (18.97m).