Ruth wins triple gold as Aylesbury swimmers dazzle at County Championships

The 4x50m Maxwell medley team of Harry Maishman, George Manser, Sebastian Nichols and Billy Martin won the junior title

The 4x50m Maxwell medley team of Harry Maishman, George Manser, Sebastian Nichols and Billy Martin won the junior title

0
Have your say

Following a successful start to the County Championships, swimmers from both Aylesbury and District and Maxwell Swimming clubs were out in full force during the main weekends of competition.

Over the two weekends in February, both clubs amassed a large medal haul, with Maxwell’s Ruth Bridgman starring as she was crowned overall county champion in the 50m backstroke, 100m backstroke and 100m individual medley.

She also won silver in the 200m backstroke and bronze in the 200m individual medley, while Dan Morgan from Aylesbury claimed silver in the 100m medley and bronze in the 100m breaststroke.

Both swimmers also posted qualifying times for the ASA Winter Championships – Ruth in the 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke, 100m and 400m medley, and Dan in the 100m individual medley.

In the junior category, Harry Maishman from Maxwell won gold in the 50m freestyle in a new record time, and also took victory in the 100m freestyle and the 50m butterfly.

Aylesbury’s Joe Walker picked up a junior silver in the 50m backstroke and bronze in the 100m backstroke and 100m individual medley.

From Maxwell, junior silver medallists were Billy Martin (200m butterfly) and George Manser (50m breaststroke) while Anna Chappell (50m backstroke) and Seb Nichols (200m butterfly) took bronze. The Maxwell 4x50m medley team of Harry Maishman, George Manser, Sebastian Nichols and Billy Martin also picked up the Junior title.

There were also significant improvements for swimmers in their individual age groups with Maxwell’s Ruth Bridgman, Harry Maishman, George Manser, Billy Martin, Aisling Merrison, Sean Richards and Millie Tomlin-Davies all claiming gold medals.

Silver medals went to Ruth Bridgman, Anna Chappell, Sam Drew, Oliver Hassall, Aisling Merrison, Piers Nichols, Sebastian Nichols, Megan Pirrie and Sean Richards while Jasmine Booth, Ruth Bridgman, Matthew Chadwick, Oliver Hassall, Abbie Haward, Harry Maishman, Billy Martin, Robyn Messenger, Aisling Merrison, Sean Richards, Megan Pirrie, Millie Tomlin-Davies and Cameron Winchcombe won bronze.

Aylesbury’s Thomas Selby claimed gold, in addition to Dan Morgan, with Thomas Selby and Joe Walker winning silver and Quinn Banning, Libby Blissett and Dan Morgan taking bronze.

The Maxwell 16 and under boys team also claimed gold in the 200m medley relay and silver in the 400m freestyle relay, while the open girls team picked up a bronze medal in the 400m medley relay.

In addition to those swimmers already mentioned, a number of swimmers from both clubs gained top eight awards in their age groups.

Fo Aylesbury, they were James Anderson, Emily Blissett, Jessica Creasy and Lilly Neill, as well as relay teams in the the open boys 400m freestyle and 200m medley and the open girls 200m freestyle.

Swimmers gaining top eight places from Maxwell were: Rebecca Ashworth, Alfie Bones, Charlotte Brunt, Adam Burrell, Zachary Colacicco, Rosalind Fell, John Finn, Sophie Holmes, Oliver Kenton, Cerys King, Kenji McDade, Liam O’Brien, Alvin Okware, Chantel Ottonello, Amy Palmer, Olivia Phillips, Jack Rose and Caitlin Winchcombe.

Finally, Maxwell relay teams to finish in the top eight were: the U16 girls 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 200m medley and 400m medley, the U16 boys 200m freestyle and 400m medley, the open girls 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle and 200 medley and the open boys 200m freestyle A and B teams, 400m freestyle and 200 medley.