Hertfordshire Schools glory for Dacorum & Tring AC starlets

Tia Stonehouse won two gold medals in the U13 girls' age group at the 2015 Herts Schools Athletics Championships

Tia Stonehouse won two gold medals in the U13 girls' age group at the 2015 Herts Schools Athletics Championships

0
Have your say

Dacorum & Tring AC’s young athletes came away with seven county titles at the 2015 Herts Schools Athletics Championships, held at Jarman Park – with rising star Tia Stonehouse winning two gold medals in the U13 girls’ age group.

Tia (Adeyfield School) jumped a massive new PB of 1.46m in the high jump to win gold, in a leap that places her joint-seventh overall in the UK. She also threw 29.18m to win the javelin, just short of her PB of 29.80m recorded last month which put her at the very top of the UK rankings for U13 girls in the year to date.

Proof of her ability is the fact that she jumped higher than all the U13 boys in Saturday’s championships, and threw the javelin further than all but one of the boys.

Other winners on the day were Chenna Okoh (Cavendish), who stormed the U17 boys’ 400m to win by some distance, while Dom Ashwell (Bushey Meads) won the U17 boys’ 100m in a speedy 10.8s.

Grace Birdseye (Hemel Hempstead) took a well-deserved win in the U17 girls’ 3,000m, and Adam Jolly (Hemel Hempstead) won the title in the U13 boys’ 800m in a time of 2:26.

A brilliant new county title was won by Millie Gall, competing in the U13 girls’ 100m competition, in 14.1s. Millie also came second overall in the U13 girls’ long jump with a PB of 4.74m.

Dacorum & Tring athletes also won medals in various other events: Daniel Hopper (Ashlyns) jumped 5.98m to claim silver in the U17 boys’ long jump, and Jackson Cowans (Cavendish) also won silver in the U17 boys’ triple jump and 100m hurdles.

U15 girl Amy Wright (Hemel Hempstead), competing as a guest in the U17 girls’ hammer throw, finished second overall in the competition with a massive new PB of 25.27m.

Talia Morton-Kemsley (Royal Masonic Girls) finished second in the U15 girls’ 75m hurdles in 12.5s, while Leah Moh (Cavendish) finished third in the U15 girls’ shot with a putt of 9.01m.

Rhys Rowlands (Longdean) took third in the U17 boys’ 3,000m with a time of 10:06, and Amber Carroll (JFK) finished second in the U17 girls’ 300m hurdles with a time of 47.7s.

Zoe Williams (Abbots Hill) won silver in the U17 girls’ 100m in a time of 13.3s as well as in the 200m with a time of 26.2s, while Olive Coles of St Clement Danes won silver in the U17 girls’ 800m with a time of 2:21.90.

Olive’s school-mate Charlotte Radcliffe won silver in the U17 girls’ triple jump with a huge new PB of 10.42m.