New boys APBS left to fly the Aylesbury flag in county cup

New boys APBS are the only Aylesbury team left in the Berks & Bucks Intermediate Cup
New boys APBS are the only Aylesbury team left in the Berks & Bucks Intermediate Cup

ADL new boys APBS are the only Aylesbury team left in the Berks & Bucks Intermediate Cup after the latest round of matches took place at the weekend.

The three remaining ADL sides were all in action, but it was just APBS who could progress when they notched an impressive 4-2 victory over MK side Wolverton Town.

The local team fought back from a goal down as Liam McElhinney rounded the goalkkeeper twice before a 45th minute penalty from Luke Norris put the Aylesbury side in control. Although the visitors rallied to get a goal back a 70th minute, Pat Callaghan sealed APBS’ path into round three, where they host Amersham Town.

Aylesbury Dynamos went out to Olney Town, losing 6-2 after extra-time despite producing a fantastic 90 minutes to keep a side three leagues above at bay. Chris Shennan opened the scoring and then grabbed an 89th minute equaliser before Dynamos faded in the extra 30 minutes.

Haddenham Utd also crashed out following a 3-2 loss to Pitstone & Ivinghoe.

This weekend sees the Junior Cup sides in action.

Back in the league, things are becoming clearer in each of the four divisions.

Defending Premier Division champions Walton Court Wanderers finally recorded their first win of the current campaign when beating Pond Park 3-0.

Bucks CC’s James Faulkner scored all three of side’s goals in a 3-3 draw with Long Marston as he took his tally for the season to 11 already.

Elmhurst find themselves rooted to the bottom despite Akeel Khan scoring twice in a 3-2 defeat to Wendover, who are now up to second place after three wins in a row.

In Division One, FC Spandits eased to a 4-0 win over Wingrave; Darren Burton (2), Ash Riley and Ross Bunker with their goals, while Long Crendon also won as bottom side Chandos Arms restricted them to a 3-1 triumph.

St Johns Sports raced to a 6-0 victory over Bucks CC Reserves thanks to goals from Ian Pearce (2) Kirsten Edworthy, Adam Richmond, Zac Siburn and an own goal

The big scorers were New Zealand who stormed to an 8-2 win over Tetsworth after Musa Schmidt’s hat-trick and a brace from Kedge Jeffrey.

Draw specialists Tring Town AFC eased to a 5-1 win over Bedgrove Dynamos in the final game; Ryan Shefras with three of the goals.

In Division Two, Kenny Harrington netted the only goal of the game as Long Marston Reserves upset the odds by ending Ludgershall’s unbeaten start to the season.

FC Mandeville Reserves remain top with their fifth win in six, this time 3-2 over FC Spandits Reserves with goals coming from Brad Bunce (2) and Elliot Edwards.

Rivets Sports are second having cruised to a 6-0 away win at Wendover Reserves, James Mabaudi (2), Kieron Long, Lee Davis,Steve Moore and Phil Bartlett netting.

Quainton are third after a 6-2 win at bottom side Long Crendon Reserves, while Haddenham Utd Reserves claimed a 4-2 win over Waddesdon, and Wingrave Reserves beat Bedgrove Utd 2-1 in the final game, Tom Keinch and Brad Jones on target.

Division Three looks to be a two horse race as leaders Quainton Reserves won their fifth game in a row 3-2 over Great Milton following goals from Jodean Horwood, Kevin Love and Sam Beckett.

Rivets Reserves made it four wins from four by beating Aylesbury Dynamos 5-1 despite going behind. Gianni Romano (2),James Tomlinson, Dan Fox and an onw goal doing the business for Rivets.

Tring Town AFC Reserves are third after beating Ludgershall Reserves 2-1 – Tom Flynn with both goals – and AC Meadowcroft won their first game of the season 2-1 over Waddesdon Reserves.