Aylesbury & District Football League round-up

editorial image

Cup upsets, great comebacks and one or two individual screamers were the highlights of another eventful weekend in the Aylesbury & District Football League.

The second set of cup semi-finals have now been confirmed after the weekend’s games in the Michael Anthony Marsworth Reserve Cup.

Aylesbury Dynamos Reserves caused the shock of the competition when knocking out FC Mandeville Reserves from the division above 6-2.

Dynamos keeper Matt Milton kept his side in the tie with endless first half saves after Sam Bond gave the Division Three side an early lead before Chris Cackett’s second half hat-trick plus goals from Marc Thoday and Callum Benson sealed a fine win.

Dynamos will now face Bucks CC Reserves in the last four after they saw off Wendover Reserves 2-1 thanks to Sam Elliott and Danny Taylor.

Rivets Reserves are into their second semi-final courtesy of a 4-2 win over Oving Reserves. Rivets raced into a 3-0 lead inside 10 minutes and never looked back as Dan Fox (2), Ben Ithier and Craig Topping did the damage.

Rivets’ opponents in the semis will be Long Marston Reserves who beat Wingrave Reserves 4-1 after goals from Kennie McLaughlin (2), Karl Thomas and Dave Phillips.

There were some big scoring games in the league this week, starting with APBS who came from 5-2 down with 10 minutes remaining to claim a thrilling 6-5 win over Aylesbury Dynamos.

Lewis Creser (3) and Pat Callaghan (2) were on target for APBS before Luke Norris netted in the final minute to grab the unlikeliest of wins.

Haddenham Utd ensured they kept a gap at the top with a 3-1 win over Long Marston, who are now bottom as a result of Elmhurst’s 4-3 win over Bucks CC. Mohammed Ibrar’s brace plus Akeel Khan and Mohammed Iftikhar did the business for Elmhurst.

Wendover’ss inconsistency kicked in again as they lost 1-0 to a last-minute Wayne Lightfoot goal.

In Division One, the top two had the weekend off but the chasing pack failed to take advantage as bottom side Bedgrove Dynamos keep fighting when grabbing a 2-2 draw with FC Spandits, Harry Andrews and Charlie Whitney scoring for the hosts.

Tring Town AFC and New Zealand also shared the spoils in a 2-2 draw with Ollie Ruttle and Fergus Cull cancelling out goals from Musa Schmidt and Andrew Kabulshuk.

In Division Two, all three top sides were in action as Rivets Sports snatched a point after coming from 2-0 down in the last ten minutes at Long Crendon Reserves, Jack Steven and Steve Moore on the scoresheet.

Quainton beat Waddesdon 3-1 Carl Gunning, Chris Hance and Robert Springer all finding the net, while Ludgershall beat Bedgrove Utd 5-0 thanks to Luis Silva (2) George Low, Phil Humm and Rob Evans.

In Division Three, Quainton Reserves went back to the top of the table after a 3-2 win over Great Milton, Dan Smith’s brace not enough as Sam Beckett, Jodean Horwood and a Joe Gregory 35-yarder sealed the points.

AC Meadowcroft are up to a league high third place following an 8-1 thumping of Bedgrove Dynamos Reserves 8-1; Steve Keating (6) Justin Fielding and Andy Young scoring in Meadowcroft’s fifth win in a row.