Aylesbury & District Football League round-up

editorial image
0
Have your say

APBS are the only team left to fly the ADL flag in the Berks and Bucks Intermediate Cup after progressing into the last 16 by trouncing South Midlands Division Two outfit Amersham Town.

Liam Mcelhinney’s brace plus a goal from Daniel Jones saw APBS race into a 3-0 lead inside 30 minutes before McEilhinney completed his hat-trick in the second half and Pat Callaghan rounded off a comprehensive 5-1 win.

There was disappointment for Great Milton, however, who were beaten 7-3 by North Leigh A in the Oxon John Father’s Shield.

In ADL’s cup competitions, there was one shock in the Tom Sparkes League Cup when Waddesdon knocked out Bedgrove Dynamos 4-1, while Quainton took New Zealand all the way before going down 3-2, Usman Majid (2) and Kedge Jeffrey scoring.

Haddenham Utd beat Aylesbury Dynamos 3-0, John Curtis, Mitch Meredith and Jordan Rogers all on target.

St Johns beat old foes Tring Town AFC 2-0 while Walton Court defeated Bucks CC Reserves 5-2 thanks to two goals each for Leon Harding and Mohammed Ibrar and another for Shaukat Awan.

Both FC Mandeville sides are through, the first IX beating FC Spandits 6-3, Rob Jolly with a hat-trick, and their reserves seeing off Bedgrove Utd 5-2.

In the Oving Cup, the hosts made it through but only after extra-time as they were all square at 4-4 against Marsh Gibbon. The final score was 7-4 with Josh Dance scoring five.

Long Marston are also through, beating Steeple Claydon 3-1, but Long Crendon bowed out to Stewkley 2-1.

There were also a number of league games at the weekend.

In the ADL Premier Division, Wendover missed the chance to pull away at the top after losing to now second-placed Bucks CC 1-0, with Mike Lamb’s goal condemning the league leaders to a first defeat since September.

In Division One, FC Spandits went back to the top as five sides chase two promotion slots.

This time Spandits beat bottom side Chandos Arms 9-2 after goals from Dean Tansley (3), Liam Addlesee, Ross Bunker, Cort Riley, Craig Denning, and two own goals.

Wingrave moved to the top of bottom pack with an 8-2 win over Tetsworth thanks to the efforts of Chris Djuric (3), Luke Hall (2), Harry Pickering (2) and Chris Luff.

In Division Two, Rivets moved six points clear with an easy 7-1 win over Waddesdon, Steve Moore with a hat-trick.

The division is also split into two as Ludgershall won 5-1 over Long Crendon, and Wendover Reserves beat rivals Long Marston Reserves 3-7 away. Rob Tweedle with a treble.

In Division Three, leaders Quainton Reserves won 2-1 over AC Meadowcroft - Jordan Rosling and Justin George scoring - while Rivets Sports Reserves, who have games in hand, eased to a 7-0 away win at Waddesdon Reserves thanks to Mike Schofield’s hat-trick.

The chase seems to be for third place as Tring Town AFC Reserves won 1-0 over Bedgrove Dynamos Reserves and Aylesbury Dynamos beat Oving Reserves by the same margin via a Jens Von Haefon penalty.

The last but not least game saw Kennedy FC and Ludgershall Reserves play some nice football before the home side ran out 2-1 winners, Brett Collins and Jason Fox scoring.

Before this weekend’s round of matches, the league will be holding a minute’s silence prior to every match in a show of solidarity to remember those who died in Paris on Friday.