ADL round-up: St Johns bring the Shield back to Aylesbury

First for sports news

First for sports news

0
Have your say

The Dayla Thomas Field Shield has returned to Aylesbury following St Johns Sports’ 4-3 win over former champions Great Missenden from the Wycombe League in Good Friday’s final.

St Johns raced into an early 2-0 lead through Ian Pearce and Kirsten Edworthy and they had chances for more before Missenden got themselves back into the game when scoring a penalty to make it 2-1 at half-time.

But Pearce went on to complete his hat-trick in the second half as Sports took a 4-1 lead and while Missenden hit back with a late flurry, they held on to victory to lift the trophy.

In the other cup competitions, the Sheffield Jackman Cup final will be contested between New Zealand and Long Crendon after the former eased to a 4-1 win over Quainton thanks to Kedge Jeffrey (2), Musa Schmidt and Jamie O’Connor.

Crendon needed extra time to see off Oving 3-1. Josh Dance scored for the later but a Chris Scott brace plus Nathan Brownswords’ goal saw Crendon home.

The Tom Sparkes League Cup semi-finals have also been confirmed after Bucks CC triumphed 3-1 over Wingrave, Mark Swierzynski (2) and Tony Castielli scoring, while Haddenham Utd saw off FC Mandeville 2-0 thanks to goals from brothers Alex and Richard Jewell.

There were also several league games over the weekend.

APBS moved within two points of Premier Division leaders Haddenham Utd with a 4-1 win over Walton Court. Liam McElhinney (2), Pat Callaghan and Lewis Creser on target for APBS who also have two games in hand.

There were no Division One games so Division Two’s relegation and promotion chased gets more focus.

Game of the day goes to FC Mandeville Reserves against Wendover Reserves with the former edging out the latter in a 13-goal frenzy.

Braces for Kris Byrnes, Luke Trewavas and Elliot Edwards and one for Martin Eldred kept Mandeville in the race for a top two spot.

Ludgershall returned to winning ways with a 3-0 victory at promotion outsiders Haddenham Utd Reserves, Danny Salim and a Rob Evans double doing the business.

James Mabaudi’s hat-trick saw Rivets Sports win 4-0 over Long Marston Reserves who are looking nervously over their shoulders at the bottom, especially as the bottom side Wingrave Reserves ended an 11-match losing streak stretching back to October when beating Waddesdon 5-2.

Louis Birdsey (2), Leigh Temple, Mike Miller and George Morris all scored for Wingrave who still need a big effort to avoid relegation.

Bedgrove Utd look set to join them after a 4-0 loss to FC Spandits Reserves, they now need to win both games they have left and hope Long Marston Reserves fail to pick up any more points.

In Division Three, Rivets Sports Reserves thrashed Tring Town AFC Reserves 9-2 in a stormy game

Michael Schfield (3), Craig Topping (2), James Tomlinson (2), Jamie Johns and Sean O’Donnel all scored for Tring who now need just a point against Quainton Reserves in two weeks to seal the title.

Should Rivets win that could open the door to Aylesbury Dynamos Reserves sneaking the runners-up spot after they ended AC Meadowcroft’s eight game winning streak with a 3-2 win, Chris Cackett’s brace and a wind-assisted Stuart Bedford corner sealing Aylesbury’s ninth straight win.

Two more wins and a final two defeats for Quainton would see the two sides swap positions.

Waddeson Reserves’ 3-3 draw with Oving Reserves ended their hopes of third place as Andrew George, Dean Garard and Jake Ledlie all scored.