ADL round-up: Seven sides through in Junior Cup

editorial image

After the disappointment of the Intermediate Cup last week, the Aylesbury & District League fared far better in the Junior competition this week with seven sides progressing into round three.

Team of the day went to Haddenham Utd Reserves who ran wild in extra-time to thump Wolverton Town Reserves 6-1. There were six different scorers with Rich Surman, Andrew Lambie, Luke Sallis, Matt West, Ricardo Gomez and Cameron Lewis all netting.

Quainton saw off Olney Colts 2-1 thanks to Carl Gunning and Luke Powell while Oving needed an own goal three minutes from full-time in extra-time to beat Scot FC 3-2, Pat Hurst and Will Lightfoot with the other goals.

Ludgershall also progressed through when they won an epic penalty shoot-out 8-7 following a 1-1 draw against City Colts Reserves.

The other winners came against fellow ADL sides.

Kedge Jeffrey scored five goals as New Zealand beat AC Meadcroft 6-0, and Aylesbury Dynamos Reserves beat Long Crendon Reserves from the division above 4-0, Chris Cackett and Jens Von Haefon with two apiece, while Waddesdon ran out 4-3 winners against Bucks CC Reserves.

Wingrave went out 3-0 at home to New Bradwell St Peter Reserves, Rivets Sports were stuffed 5-1 at home to Aylesbury FC Development while St Johns Sports lost 3-1 at home to Wing FC.

In the final cup games, Chandos Arms lost 3-1 to Pitstone & Ivinghoe Bedgrove Dynamos lost 4-2 to Willen.

In the ADL Premier Division, Wendover have climbed to top spot after making it four wins in a row with a 4-0 win at Pond Park Rangers, the goals came from Callum Thomas (2), Andy Tallyn and Aaron Huddlestone.

Bucks CC are third after their third draw in five games, this time 3-3 versus bottom side Elmhurst. The league’s top scorer James Faulkner was on target, as were Tony Castielli and Rikki Sinfield.

Long Marston have played more games than the rest after they drew 2-2 with Walton Court Wanderers this weekend, while APBS, despite scoring after five minutes through Lewis Creser, were held to a 1-1 draw with Aylesbury Dynamos, for whom Chris Shennan netted.

In Division One, leaders FC Spandits were involved in a memorable 5-5 draw with Tetsworth in a game that had everything including a red card, two penalties and goals controversially disallowed.

Second place Long Crendon failed to capitalise, though, as they were finally give a taste of their own medicine when being thumped in a surprising 4-0 loss by undefeated Tring Town AFC. Ryan Shefras, Reece Bennett (2) and Liam Kehoe all scoring.

Division Two leaders FC Mandeville Reserves also suffered a shock defeat, losing 3-1 at home to Bedgrove Utd following goals from Simon Fox, Callum Baldwin and Jon Hyland, while Wendover Reserves beat Wingrave Reserves 3-2 as Paul Shears, Jordan Murphy and Rob Tweedle all found the net.

In Division Three, Quainton Reserves were knocked off top spot when their 100 per cent unbeaten run was ended by new leaders Rivet Sports Reserves, who won 5-1. James Tomlinson, Paul Smees, Gianni Romano, Ross Fymruk and Ben Ithier on target.

Great Milton Reserves are third after a 6-3 win over bottom side Ludgershall Reserves, Dan Smith with a hat-trick, while The Kennedy FC went down 4-3 at home to Waddesdon Reserves.