ADL round-up: Elmhurst’s fate is confirmed as St Johns reach cup final

Kennedy FC (blue)
Kennedy FC (blue)

It’s only the second week of March but the Aylesbury & District League has already had its first confirmed relegations of the season.

Before that, though, there’s the small matter of the Dayla Sponsored Thomas Field Shield final which will take place on Good Friday and see St Johns Sports take on Great Missenden following the semi-finals at the weekend.

St Johns Sports of Division One showed they have what it takes to compete in the Premier Division next year – that’s if they get promoted – after knocking out top division title favourites APBS 3-2 as Ian Pearce (2) and Paul Strong both found the net.

They will face holders Missenden from the Wycombe League in the final who beat Haddenham United 4-2 on penalties after Mitch Meredith scored United’s goal in a 1-1 draw in normal time.

The first side to be relegated from the ADL Premier Division is Elmhurst who were well beaten 4-0 by fellow strugglers Long Marston

Wendover’s slim chances of a top two finish are still alive when they came from 2-0 down to beat Aylesbury Dynamos 4-2 thanks to Jamie Spurden’s hat-trick.

Current champions Walton Court Wanderers have seen their hopes of defending the title end after a 2-1 loss to Bucks CC, for whom James Baxter and Ricky Paul scored.

In Division One, the relegation worries are over for Wingrave as Bedgrove Dynmos and Tetsworth both lost and are therefore relegated.

Bedgrove went down bravely 4-3 at home to Oving as goals from Josh Gray, Charlie Whitney and Matt Fellows were not enough, with Andy Broadbent, Pat Hurst, Ben Porter and Joe Walls all scoring for Oving.

Tetsworth lost 5-1 to promotion outsiders New Zealand, for whom Musa Schmidt scored four, while at the top, Long Crendon must win all their games to have any chance of the title and they made a good start on Saturday when Elliot Farley, Alex Farley and Chris Scott fired them to a 3-0 victory over Wingrave.

In Division Two, Quainton are odds-on for the title after a 6-1 thrashing of Bedgrove Utd. Carl Gunning and Matt Bradbury bagged braces to add to goals from Chris Hance and Rob Floutier.

Quainton were also helped in their title quest by FC Mandeville Reserves who beat second-placed Ludgershall 3-1 to get themselves back in the promotion race; Luke Trewavas (2) and Kris Byrnes netting.

Haddenham have 10 games in hand as they won 2-0 at Long Crendon Reserves, Andrew Lambie, Bradley Young-Webb on target, while Rivets drew again, this time 3-3 with Long Marston Reserves, but Wingrave Reserves looked doomed after losing again 4-1 at home to Wendover Reserves.

Waddesdon beat FC Spandits in the final game to ease any relegation worries. Alex Pirocek equalised and then set up Lee Petit’s two headers in a 3-2 win but they were thankful for goalkeeper Jon Hammond who saved a penalty when they were 1-0 down.

In Division Three, the two in-form sides won their seventh straight games.

AC Meadowcroft hammered eight-man Great Milton 11-3 as Keating scored seven goals and Andy Young bagged a hat-trick to remain four points ahead of Aylesbury Dynamos Reserves having played three games more.

Dynamos this week beat The Kennedy 3-0 thanks to goals from Jens Von Haefon and Chris Cackett.

There are semi-finals taking place every Saturday at Fairford Leys over the next month for any follower of local football to watch. All are 2pm kick-offs.