Blooming great title for Karen

Karen White, activity co-ordinator at Lewin House, wins gardener of the year.

Karen White, activity co-ordinator at Lewin House, wins gardener of the year.

0
Have your say

A green-fingered care home worker from Aylesbury has won a gardener of the year award.

Karen White, an activity co-ordinator at Lewin House, was among a number of winners in Fremantle in Bloom.

Charity and care provider, The Fremantle Trust, showcased talent across its care homes and learning disability services in the region, bringing together residents, tenants, families and employees with a shared passion for horticulture.

The trust hosted a picnic and awards presentation at its Barnet-based care home, Apthorp Care Centre, following a series of regional heats.

Karen said: “I’m really thrilled to have earned this title. I’m a keen gardener and think the competition is a lovely way of inspiring everyone to get involved and help bring colour and beautiful blooms to the environment we live in.”

Chief executive Steve Flanagan presented awards and certificates to winners and runners up following an overwhelming response across the seven categories.

With an excellent standard of competition, the regional heats were judged by a combination of residents, senior team members at The Fremantle Trust and trustee, Alan Howard.

Steve Flanagan, chief executive of The Fremantle Trust, added: “So many of our residents and members of our team are passionate about gardening so we’ve drawn on the success of our debut Fremantle in Bloom initiative last year to encourage people to showcase their talent. The result is some magnificent submissions that have transformed living spaces and showed real innovation and creativity.”

The full list of results are:

Floral Garden

Winner: Icknield Court (Princes Risborough)

Runner up: Meadowside (Barnet)

Balcony Display

Winner: Sir Aubrey Ward (Marlow)

Runner up: Apthorp Care Centre (Barnet)

Gardener of the Year

Winner: Karen White, Lewin House (Aylesbury)

Runner up: Roger Simester, Sir Aubrey Ward (Marlow)

Gardening Team

Winner: Mulberry Court (Chalfont St Peter)

Runner up: Icknield Court (Princes Risborough)

Vegetable Garden

Winner: The Heights (High Wycombe)

Runner up: Apthorp Care Centre (Barnet)

Hanging Basket

Winner: Lewin House (Aylesbury)

Runner up: Dell Field Court (Barnet)

Window Sill Display

Winner: Mrs Stone, Lent Rise House (Burnham)

Runner up: Montserrat Tiffon, Meadowside (Barnet)