Aylesbury Vale District Council elections: Who is running where?

Ballot box
Ballot box

The following is a complete run-down of candidates for every Vale ward running in Aylesbury Vale District Council elections on May 7.

This newspaper gave each party 250 words to state their case. Their efforts can be read on our homepage.

WARD BY WARD: AYLESBURY VALE DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION CANDIDATES (* denotes current councillors)

Aston Clinton and Stoke Mandeville (3 seats)

Martin Abel (Lab)

Geoffrey Baile (UKIP)

Lesley Baile (UKIP)

Huseyin Caglayan (Green)

Bill Chapple (Con)

Mike Collins (Con)

Cameron Kaye (Green)

Carole Paternoster * (Con)

Neil Stuart (Lib Dem)

Phil Yerby * (UKIP)

Bedgrove (2 seats)

Alexander Attridge (Green)

Angie Bignell (UKIP)

Matthew Edwards (Green)

Phil Gomm (Ind)

Lyn Griffiths (Lab)

Tom Hunter-Watts (Con)*

Daniel Lewis (UKIP)

Glenda Reynolds* (Lib Dem)

Mark Winn* (Con)

Buckingham North (2 seats)

Dinah Barton (Green)

Simon Cole (Con)

Tim Mills* (Con)

Ruth Newell (Lab)

Nick Shipp (UKIP)

Chris Strain-Clark (Lab)

Buckingham South (2 seats)

Nicola Adams (UKIP)

Jon Harvey (Lab)

Louise Howitt (UKIP)

Florence Hunter (Con)

Howard Mordue* (Con)

Robin Stuchbury* (Lab)

Central and Walton ward (2 seats)

Mary Baldwin (Lib Dem)

Colin Bloxham (Green)

Christy Kaye (Green)

Mike Padmore (Lab)

Greg Popek (Lab)

Gavin Richardson (UKIP)

Joshua Richardson (UKIP)

Marcus Rogers (Lib Dem)

Barbara Russel* (Con)

Edward Sims (Con)

Coldharbour (3 seats)

Tom Ahmed (Con)

Stephen Brown (Green)

Andrew Cole (Con)

Andrew Garniec (Green)

Alice Haylock (Green)

Paul Hughes* (Con)

Debbie Huntley (UKIP)

Roger Huntley (UKIP)

Stuart Jarvis (Lib Dem)

Zard Khan (Lab)

Steven Lambert* (Lib Dem)

Mike Smith* (Lib Dem)

Brian Wright (UKIP)

Edlesborough (1 seat)

Chris Poll*

Elmhurst (2 seats)

David Caldwell (Lab)

Andrew Hetherington (UKIP)

Niknam Hussain (Lib Dem)

Raj Khan* (Lib Dem)

Suzie McCarthy (Green)

Zack Nuttall (Green)

Gary Paxton (Lab)

Ammer Raheel (Con)

Janet Reynolds (UKIP)

Kevin Rogers (Con)

Gatehouse (3 seats)

Anders Christensen* (Lib Dem)

Matthias Feist (Green)

Phil Hayes (UKIP)

Tuffail Hussain* (Lib Dem)

Debbie King (Green)

Elizabeth Lumley (Con)

Doreen Merridan (UKIP)

Fred Merridan (UKIP)

Graham Moore (Con)

Samantha Pullen (Lib Dem)

Mark Roberts (Con)

Lucio Tangi (Lab)

Great Brickhill and Newton Longville (2 seats)

Neil Blake* (Con)

Ben Everitt (Con)

Deborah Howard (UKIP)

Tim Welch (Green)

Great Horwood (1 seat)

Billy Stanier* (Con)

Alexandra Stubbings (Green)

Grendon Underwood and Brill (1 seat)

John Cartwright*(Con)

Gareth Davies (Lib Dem)

Nicholas Jones (Green)

Jim McBeth (UKIP)

Haddenham and Stone (3 seats)

Mark Bale (Ind)

Judy Brandis* (Con)

Ken Brown (Ind)

Michael Edmonds* (Con)

Jonathan Evred (UKIP)

Brian Foster* (Con)

Jonathan Green (Green)

David Lyons (Green)

Elizabeth Melling (Lib Dem)

Thomas Newton (UKIP)

Greg Smith (Green)

Kevin Wise (UKIP)

Long Crendon (1 seat)

Colin Evered (UKIP)

Mike Hawkett* (Con)

Mike Le Brun (Green)

Elizabeth Liggett (Labour)

Luffield Abbey (1 seat)

Nicola Smith (Green)

Warren Whyte (Con)

Evie Wise (UKIP)

Mandeville and Elm Farm (3 seats)

Heather Adams (UKIP)

Kim Birchinall (UKIP)

Jenny Bloom* (Con)

Sue Chapple* (Con)

Aimee Gibson (UKIP)

Haidee Harrison (Green)

Philip Jacques (Lab)

Roger King (Con)

Richard Lloyd (Lib Dem)

Alan Sherwell (Lib Dem)

Coral Simpson (Green)

Gregory Smith (Green)

Peter Vernon (Lib Dem)

Marsh Gibbon (1 seat)

Andrea Good (UKIP)

Angela Macpherson (Con)

Ian Metherell (Lib Dem)

Oakfield and Bierton (3 seats)

Sheila Cotton (UKIP)

Ann Day (UKIP)

Hugh Gwilliams (Con)

Allison Harrison* (Lib Dem)

Joanne Hodge (Green)

Roy McNickle (Lab)

Martin Norris (UKIP)

Mary Stamp (Con)

Denise Summers (Con)

Julie Ward* (Lib Dem)

Mark Willis (Lib Dem)

Oakley (1 seat)

William Bate (UKIP)

Michael Rand*(Con)

Pitstone and 
Cheddington (2 seats)

Robyn Adams (UKIP)

David Evershed (Lib Dem)

Mary Hodgskiss (Green)

Sandra Jenkins (Con)

Derek Town (Con)

Jo Wheeler (Green)

Quainton (1 seat)

Kevin Hewson (Con)

Rob Hunter (Ind)

Jim Styles (UKIP)

Riverside (3 seats; this new area includes Quarrendon and Buckingham Park)

Chris Adams* (UKIP)

Mohammed Azam (Lib Dem)

Graham Cadle (UKIP)

Joe Caldwell (Lab)

Martin Farrow (Lib Dem)

Nadeem Gulraiz (Con)

Andy Huxley* (UKIP)

Nick Lewis (Con)

Samantha North (Con)

Shoshana Willetts (Lib Dem)

Southcourt (2 seats)

Peter Agoro* (Lib Dem)

Mark Bateman (Lab)

Roy Black (UKIP)

Clare Butler (Green)

Richard Eckersley (Green)

Akhmad Hussain (Con)

Sally-Anne Jarvis (Lib Dem)

Sarah Sproat (Con)

Brett Steptowe (UKIP)

Tanya Warshaw (Lab)

Steeple Claydon (1 seat)

John Chilver* (Con)

Frank Mahon (UKIP)

Emma Simpson (Green)

Stewkley (1 seat)

Janet Blake* (Con)

Hannah Lett (Green)

Amethyst Sharman (UKIP)

Tingewick (1 seat)

Patrick Fealey (Con)

Rory Hodgson (Green)

Simon Strutt (UKIP)

Waddesdon (1 seat)

Gary Good (UKIP)

Paul Irwin (Con)

David Vick* (Lib Dem)

Walton Court and Hawkslade (2 seats)

Brian Adams (UKIP)

Steven Kennell* (Lib Dem)

Gary Powell (Con)

Ranjula Takodra MBE* (Lib Dem)

Sophie Vaughan-Evans (Con)

Luke Warshaw (Lab)

Jason Wise (UKIP)

Watermead (1 seat)

Ashley Bond* (Con)

Heather Elliott (UKIP)

Lisa Smith* (Lib Dem)

Wendover and Halton (3 seats)

Desmond Anning (UKIP)

Steve Bowles* (Con)

Lloyd Harris (Lib Dem)

Sue Hetherington (UKIP)

Tom Hodge (Green)

Christopher Peeler (Green)

Marc Ruggles (UKIP)

Andrew Southam (Con)

William Spencer (Green)

Peter Strachan* (Con)

Wing (1 seat)

Netta Glover* (Con)

Barry Walton (UKIP)

Wingrave (1 seat)

Peter Cooper* (Ind)

Nick Griffin (UKIP)

Mark Wheeler (Green)

Richard Withey (Con)

Winslow (2 seats)

Trish Cawte (Lib Dem)

Amy Howitt (UKIP)

Mary Hunt (Green)

Llew Monger* (Lib Dem)

Frazer Payne (Green)

Amy Price (UKIP)

Sue Renshell* (Con)

Brian Speed (Con)